Crafty Counsel

Privacy

This Privacy Notice details the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please do get in touch with us: craftycounseluk@gmail.com

What data do we collect and when?

We normally collect your data when you provide it to us.  You may give us your data by email, through an online web form, or by browsing our website. The type of data we collect depends on why we are processing your data.  We typically collect your name, employer and contact details. We only use your data for the purposes for which it was provided. For instance:

Member Profiles We maintain a database of our Members, who have created profiles through our Crafty Counsel website. This includes contact information, names, employers and content preferences (to personalise content for you).

Marketing We may use your data to send you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content, if you have opted into our mailing list. Our mailing list includes contact information and is managed through MailChimp, for the purpose of sending newsletters about Crafty Counsel’s event listings, own events, videos and other content. We add you to our mailing list if you either (a) opt in via the opt in tick box on profle registration or (b) otherwise opted in via writing.

MailChimp is based in the US and therefore your data (name, contact details) is transferred outside of the EU. However, we believe that, given the limited nature of the data being transferred, the US-EU Privacy Shield provides adequate data security and protection. If you are no longer happy for us to hold your details, at any time you can stop receiving emails from us by deleting your profile and thus unsubscribing from the list, or updating your mailing preferences, emailing us at craftycounseluk@gmail.com. You can view the MailChimp Privacy Policy here

Visiting our website Crafty Counsel uses Google Analytics and cookies in order to analyse how the website is used and improve our service and your user experience. Aside from the approximate location (IP address), the information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous and relates to site traffic, including browser information, device information and language.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Booking Events At a future date, Crafty Counsel may choose to use services such as EventbriteMeetup or Universe for event management, as is common. We would only ever collect details necessary for running the event, and would use the information to provide you with the service you requested, and to monitor and evaluate the events we deliver.

The Eventbrite privacy policy is accessible here. The Meetup privacy policy is accessible here. The Universe privacy policy is accessible here.

How do we protect your data?

We take protecting your data very seriously. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption.

How long will we keep your data?

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.

For members who have created a profile via our website, we will hold the data until the individual unsubscribes or withdraws consent, or when it becomes clear that emails and other communications are no longer being delivered.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.  An example would include law firms interested in creating video content and who wish to understand our audience better. Another would include law firms who have created videos with us and wish to understand the audience better. Another example would include potential investors in Crafty Counsel.

The policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy is as follows:

  • For potential or actual content creators (e.g. law firms, Legal Tech companies), we will not share your name or email address. Instead, we will provide higher level information such as your employer or employer’s industry sector, and seniority band (e.g. “General Counsel / Head of Legal”; “Senior Legal Counsel”). Typically, we provide this on an aggregated basis e.g. “your video has been seen by X number of General Counsel / Heads of Legal, across Y industry sectors, during the following time period”; “our members include people drawn from the following organisations”.
  • We provide only the information they need to provide their specific services or activities;
  • If under contract with us, they may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them;
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when they are incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The deletion of your personal data, including profile deletion. We are not required to delete your data where data where we are required to hold it for complying with our own legal obligations.
  • Withdraw your consent for processing of your personal data.
  • Make a complaint about our processing of your data. Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

To exercise your rights, please contact craftycounseluk@gmail.com.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to improve your user experience. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and some third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with the Crafty Counsel website.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers: Google Chrome Microsoft Edge Mozilla Firefox Microsoft Internet Explorer Opera Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Thank you

Please don’t make this the last time you read our policy as we will post any changes on this page - significant changes will be notified to you by email.